2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 5 – Men's 1000 metres
The men's 1000 metres races of the 2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup 5, arranged in the Sørmarka Arena in Stavanger, Norway, were held on 30 and 31 January 2016.[1]
2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | ||
---|---|---|
World Cup 5 – Stavanger | ||
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m | women | |
5000 m | men | |
Sprint comb. | men | women |
Allround comb. | men | women |
2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | |
---|---|
Men's 1000 metres | |
| |
Pavel Kulizhnikov of Russia won race one, while Kjeld Nuis of the Netherlands came second, and Denis Yuskov of Russia came third.[2] Pim Schipper of the Netherlands won the first Division B race.
Kulizhnikov and Nuis also took the top two places in race two, while Thomas Krol of the Netherlands finished in third place.[3] Mikhail Kazelin of Russia won the second Division B race.
Race 1
Race one took place on Saturday, 30 January, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 09:09, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 14:55.[4]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pavel Kulizhnikov | 10 | o | 1:08.10 | 100 | 50 | ||
Kjeld Nuis | 10 | i | 1:08.12 | 80 | 40 | ||
Denis Yuskov | 7 | i | 1:08.72 | 70 | 35 | ||
4 | Joey Mantia | 9 | o | 1:08.74 | 60 | 30 | |
5 | Kai Verbij | 8 | i | 1:08.86 | 50 | 25 | |
6 | Vincent De Haître | 6 | i | 1:08.95 | 45 | — | |
7 | Aleksey Yesin | 7 | o | 1:09.24 | 40 | ||
8 | Gerben Jorritsma | 9 | i | 1:09.36 | 36 | ||
9 | Alexandre St-Jean | 6 | o | 1:09.59 | 32 | ||
10 | Nico Ihle | 1 | o | 1:09.64 | 28 | ||
11 | Jonathan Garcia | 3 | i | 1:09.65 | 24 | ||
12 | Shani Davis | 8 | o | 1:09.68 | 21 | ||
13 | Kim Tae-yun | 5 | o | 1:09.70 | 18 | ||
14 | Mitchell Whitmore | 2 | i | 1:09.79 | 16 | ||
15 | Mika Poutala | 5 | i | 1:09.870 | 14 | ||
16 | Espen Aarnes Hvammen | 2 | o | 1:09.877 | 12 | ||
17 | Kim Jin-su | 4 | i | 1:09.89 | 10 | ||
18 | Piotr Michalski | 3 | o | 1:10.04 | 8 | ||
19 | Denis Kuzin | 4 | o | 1:10.38 | 6 | ||
20 | Roman Krech | 1 | i | 1:11.10 | 5 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pim Schipper | 8 | o | 1:09.72 | 25 | |
2 | Mo Tae-bum | 22 | o | 1:09.78 | 19 | |
3 | Jang Won-hoon | 22 | i | 1:10.03 | 15 | |
4 | Richard Maclennan | 20 | i | 1:10.214 | 11 | |
5 | Jesper Hospes | 6 | i | 1:10.219 | 8 | |
6 | Laurent Dubreuil | 9 | o | 1:10.23 | 6 | |
7 | Mirko Giacomo Nenzi | 18 | o | 1:10.30 | 4 | |
8 | Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen | 8 | i | 1:10.34 | 2 | |
9 | David Bosa | 20 | o | 1:10.37 | 1 | |
10 | Hubert Hirschbichler | 19 | o | 1:10.43 | — | |
11 | Kimani Griffin | 19 | i | 1:10.55 | ||
12 | Mikhail Kazelin | 5 | o | 1:10.56 | ||
13 | Yuto Fujino | 5 | i | 1:10.57 | ||
14 | Taro Kondo | 21 | o | 1:10.60 | ||
15 | Xie Jiaxuan | 18 | i | 1:10.62 | ||
16 | Pekka Koskela | 17 | i | 1:10.70 | ||
17 | Christoffer Fagerli Rukke | 11 | o | 1:10.72 | ||
18 | Daniel Greig | 15 | o | 1:10.82 | ||
19 | Artur Nogal | 13 | o | 1:10.97 | ||
20 | Haralds Silovs | 16 | i | 1:11.17 | ||
21 | Ignat Golovatsyuk | 3 | i | 1:11.200 | ||
22 | Liu An | 6 | o | 1:11.208 | ||
23 | Mu Zhongsheng | 10 | i | 1:11.29 | ||
24 | Ryohei Haga | 4 | i | 1:11.31 | ||
25 | Espen Tveit | 7 | i | 1:11.33 | ||
26 | Sebastian Klosinski | 14 | i | 1:11.42 | ||
27 | David Andersson | 17 | o | 1:11.43 | ||
28 | Henrik Fagerli Rukke | 10 | o | 1:11.47 | ||
29 | Yang Fan | 21 | i | 1:11.74 | ||
30 | Tsukasa Owada | 16 | o | 1:11.75 | ||
31 | Gao Tingyu | 2 | o | 1:11.88 | ||
32 | Olivier Jean | 7 | o | 1:12.12 | ||
33 | Yuma Murakami | 2 | i | 1:12.21 | ||
34 | Mathias Vosté | 12 | i | 1:12.23 | ||
35 | Juho Vaittinen | 11 | i | 1:12.28 | ||
36 | Sung Ching-yang | 13 | i | 1:12.43 | ||
37 | Tommi Pulli | 4 | o | 1:12.47 | ||
38 | Kim Jun-ho | 15 | i | 1:12.48 | ||
39 | Christian Oberbichler | 12 | o | 1:13.05 | ||
40 | Aleksander Puszkarski | 3 | o | 1:13.40 | ||
41 | Armin Hager | 9 | i | 1:13.60 | ||
42 | Yevgeny Kazimirenko | 1 | i | 1:13.80 | ||
43 | Pedro Causil | 14 | o | 1:14.70 |
Race 2
Race two took place on Saunday, 31 January, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 11:20, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 15:45.[4]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pavel Kulizhnikov | 10 | o | 1:08.10 | 100 | 50 | ||
Kjeld Nuis | 10 | i | 1:08.13 | 80 | 40 | ||
Thomas Krol | 7 | i | 1:08.52 | 70 | 35 | ||
4 | Joey Mantia | 9 | o | 1:08.76 | 60 | 30 | |
5 | Aleksey Yesin | 8 | i | 1:08.92 | 50 | 25 | |
6 | Vincent De Haître | 8 | o | 1:09.03 | 45 | — | |
7 | Alexandre St-Jean | 7 | o | 1:09.08 | 40 | ||
8 | Gerben Jorritsma | 9 | i | 1:09.23 | 36 | ||
9 | Pim Schipper | 1 | i | 1:09.31 | 32 | ||
10 | Nico Ihle | 4 | o | 1:09.51 | 28 | ||
11 | Mika Poutala | 6 | i | 1:09.77 | 24 | ||
12 | Piotr Michalski | 3 | i | 1:09.90 | 21 | ||
13 | Espen Aarnes Hvammen | 3 | o | 1:10.10 | 18 | ||
14 | Jang Won-hoon | 2 | o | 1:10.39 | 16 | ||
15 | Kim Tae-yun | 6 | o | 1:10.45 | 14 | ||
16 | Mo Tae-bum | 2 | i | 1:10.48 | 12 | ||
17 | Richard Maclennan | 1 | o | 1:10.67 | 10 | ||
18 | Denis Kuzin | 4 | i | 1:10.89 | 8 | ||
19 | Jonathan Garcia | 5 | o | 1:30.28 | 6 | ||
20 | Kim Jin-su | 5 | i | 1:37.89 | 5 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Kazelin | 11 | i | 1:09.79 | 25 | |
2 | Yuto Fujino | 11 | o | 1:10.03 | 19 | |
3 | Takuro Oda | 2 | o | 1:10.07 | 15 | |
4 | Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen | 19 | o | 1:10.17 | 11 | |
5 | Håvard Bøkko | 3 | o | 1:10.18 | 8 | |
6 | Ruslan Murashov | 17 | o | 1:10.21 | 6 | |
7 | Sverre Lunde Pedersen | 17 | i | 1:10.27 | 4 | |
8 | Mikhail Kozlov | 4 | o | 1:10.36 | 2 | |
9 | Shota Nakamura | 2 | i | 1:10.45 | 1 | |
10 | Jesper Hospes | 21 | i | 1:10.47 | — | |
11 | Bart Swings | 18 | o | 1:10.53 | ||
12 | Taro Kondo | 22 | o | 1:10.64 | ||
13 | Artur Nogal | 12 | o | 1:10.67 | ||
14 | Daniel Greig | 14 | i | 1:10.70 | ||
15 | Christoffer Fagerli Rukke | 10 | o | 1:10.732 | ||
16 | Kimani Griffin | 20 | i | 1:10.737 | ||
17 | Hubert Hirschbichler | 20 | o | 1:10.76 | ||
18 | Mirko Giacomo Nenzi | 19 | i | 1:10.90 | ||
19 | Ignat Golovatsyuk | 8 | i | 1:10.96 | ||
20 | Olivier Jean | 6 | o | 1:10.98 | ||
21 | Zbigniew Bródka | 14 | o | 1:10.99 | ||
22 | Pekka Koskela | 16 | i | 1:11.00 | ||
23 | Mu Zhongsheng | 7 | i | 1:11.26 | ||
24 | Yang Fan | 22 | i | 1:11.30 | ||
25 | Liu An | 8 | o | 1:11.381 | ||
26 | Xie Jiaxuan | 18 | i | 1:11.389 | ||
27 | Sebastian Klosinski | 13 | i | 1:11.47 | ||
28 | David Andersson | 16 | o | 1:11.49 | ||
29 | Gao Tingyu | 6 | i | 1:11.50 | ||
30 | Mathias Vosté | 10 | i | 1:11.61 | ||
31 | Jeffrey Swider-Peltz | 7 | o | 1:11.63 | ||
32 | Tommi Pulli | 5 | i | 1:11.67 | ||
33 | Sung Ching-yang | 12 | i | 1:11.84 | ||
34 | Juho Vaittinen | 9 | o | 1:11.85 | ||
35 | Christian Oberbichler | 9 | i | 1:12.06 | ||
36 | David Bosa | 21 | o | 1:12.17 | ||
37 | Linus Heidegger | 1 | i | 1:12.94 | ||
38 | Armin Hager | 5 | o | 1:13.18 | ||
39 | Nicholas Goplen | 3 | i | 1:13.42 | ||
40 | Tsukasa Owada | 15 | i | 1:13.66 | ||
41 | Yevgeny Kazimirenko | 4 | i | 1:14.09 | ||
42 | Pedro Causil | 13 | o | DNS | ||
Kim Jun-ho | 15 | o | DNS |
References
- "ISU World Cup Speed Skating – Stavanger, Norway – Announcement" (PDF). Norwegian Skating Association. Retrieved 24 January 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Speed Skating 2015/16 – Stavanger (NOR) Day 2". International Skating Union. 29 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-04-06. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Speed Skating 2015/16 – Stavanger (NOR) Day 3". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016". International Skating Union. Retrieved 23 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 1000m. Men Division A – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 8:43AM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division A – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "Grand World Cup 2015 - 2016, Overall Standings Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 1000m. Men Division B – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 8:43AM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division B – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 1000m. Men Division A – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 4:32PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division A – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-03. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 1000m. Men Division B – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 12:27PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 1000m Men Division B – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2016.