2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay
The Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 9 December 2016.[1]
Men's 4 × 50 metre freestyle relay at the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Venue | WFCU Centre |
Dates | 9 December (heats and final) |
Competitors | 76 from 19 nations |
Teams | 19 |
Winning time | 1:24.32 |
Medalists | |
2016 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record Championship record | Russia | 1:22.60 | Doha | 6 December 2014 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 09:30.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | United States | Dillon Virva (21.55) Michael Chadwick (20.81) Michael Andrew (21.51) Paul Powers (21.14) | 1:25.01 | Q |
2 | 3 | 0 | Russia | Kirill Prigoda (22.10) Aleksei Brianskiy (21.04) Nikita Lobintsev (21.23) Aleksandr Popkov (20.96) | 1:25.33 | Q |
3 | 3 | 1 | Japan | Kosuke Matsui (21.61) Kenta Ito (21.02) Shinri Shioura (21.49) Junya Koga (21.39) | 1:25.51 | Q |
4 | 2 | 4 | Netherlands | Nyls Korstanje (21.89) Jesse Puts (20.99) Kyle Stolk (21.56) Ben Schwietert (21.76) | 1:26.20 | Q |
5 | 3 | 1 | South Africa | Douglas Erasmus (21.79) Brad Tandy (21.22) Chad Le Clos (21.23) Eben Vorster (22.71) | 1:26.95 | Q |
6 | 2 | 2 | Belarus | Yauhen Tsurkin (21.96) Anton Latkin (21.33) Viktar Staselovich (22.12) Artsiom Machekin (21.61) | 1:27.02 | Q |
7 | 3 | 4 | France | Yonel Govindin (22.08) Clément Mignon (21.27) Thomas Avetand (22.72) Mehdy Metella (21.36) | 1:27.43 | Q |
8 | 2 | 5 | China | Li Zhuhao (22.12) Lin Yongqing (21.68) Liu Zhaochen (21.94) Yu Hexin (21.95) | 1:27.69 | Q |
9 | 2 | 6 | Sweden | Christoffer Carlssen (22.18) Robin Andreasson (21.84) Axel Pettersson (21.72) Daniel Forndal (22.00) | 1:27.74 | |
10 | 1 | 8 | Canada | Javier Acevedo (22.46) Yuri Kisil (21.42) Mirando Richard-Jarry (22.05) Evan van Moerkerke (22.19) | 1:28.12 | |
11 | 1 | 6 | Hungary | Maksim Lobanovski (21.71) Dávid Földházi (21.41) Richárd Márton (22.52) Márton Barta (22.80) | 1:29.44 | |
12 | 2 | 8 | Paraguay | Charles Hockin (22.20) Benjamin Hockin (21.55) Ivo Kunzle Savastano (23.23) Mathias Zacarias (23.48) | 1:30.46 | |
13 | 3 | 7 | Iceland | Aron Orn Stefansson (22.87) Viktor Mani Vilbergsson (22.82) Kristinn Porarinsson (22.95) David Adalsteinsson (22.43) | 1:31.07 | |
14 | 2 | 3 | Singapore | Kai Quan Yeo (22.61) Dylan Koo (22.69) Sheng Jun Pang (23.10) Chien Yin Lionel Khoo (23.19) | 1:31.59 | |
15 | 1 | 4 | Hong Kong | Chun Nam Derick Ng (22.87) Chun Yan Wong (22.69) Kin Tat Kent Cheung (22.24) Ho Lun Raymond Mak (22.86) | 1:31.62 | |
16 | 2 | 7 | Macau | Pok Man Ngou (23.53) Sizhuang Lin (23.48) Ka Kun Sio (24.14) Man Hou Chao (22.68) | 1:33.83 | |
17 | 2 | 1 | Papua New Guinea | Livingston Aika (24.87) Ashley Seeto (24.40) Stanford Kawale (23.18) Ryan Pini (22.32) | 1:34.77 | |
18 | 1 | 3 | Philippines | Jeremy Bryan Lin (24.25) Axel Toni Steven Ngui (23.41) Alberto Batungbacal (24.48) Alfonso José Bautista (23.50) | 1:35.64 | |
19 | 3 | 6 | Tanzania | Hilal Hemed Hilal (23.81) Adil Bharmal (25.01) Joseph Richard Sumari (28.57) Dennis Hamis Mhini (28.51) | 1:45.90 | |
1 | 0 | Kenya | DNS | |||
1 | 2 | Angola | DNS | |||
1 | 5 | Uzbekistan | DNS | |||
1 | 7 | Seychelles | DNS | |||
2 | 0 | Puerto Rico | DNS | |||
3 | 3 | Dominican Republic | DNS | |||
3 | 5 | Thailand | DNS | |||
3 | 8 | Albania | DNS |
Final
The final was held at 18:30.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Russia | Aleksei Brianskiy (21.70) Nikita Lobintsev (21.06) Aleksandr Popkov (20.85) Vladimir Morozov (20.71) | 1:24.32 | ||
4 | United States | Paul Powers (21.73) Blake Pieroni (21.14) Michael Chadwick (21.02) Tom Shields (20.58) | 1:24.47 | ||
3 | Japan | Kosuke Matsui (21.81) Kenta Ito (20.96) Shinri Shioura (20.60) Junya Koga (21.14) | 1:24.51 | ||
4 | 1 | France | Clément Mignon (21.38) Jérémy Stravius (20.94) Mehdy Metella (21.18) Yonel Govindin (21.19) | 1:24.69 | |
5 | 6 | Netherlands | Nyls Korstanje (21.75) Jesse Puts (20.71) Ben Schwietert (21.55) Kyle Stolk (21.21) | 1:25.22 | |
6 | 2 | South Africa | Brad Tandy (21.34) Chad Le Clos (20.83) Douglas Erasmus (21.21) Eben Vorster (22.23) | 1:25.61 | |
7 | 7 | Belarus | Yauhen Tsurkin (21.67) Anton Latkin (21.27) Viktar Staselovich (22.15) Artsiom Machekin (21.43) | 1:26.52 | |
8 | 8 | China | Li Zhuhao (22.14) Lin Yongqing (21.39) Liu Zhaochen (22.02) Yu Hexin (21.21) | 1:26.76 |
References
- "Schedule". Archived from the original on 2016-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-05.
- Heats results
- Final results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.