2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 5 – Women's 500 metres
The women's 500 metres races of the 2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup 5, arranged in the Sørmarka Arena in Stavanger, Norway, were held on 29 and 30 January 2016.[1]
2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | ||
---|---|---|
World Cup 5 – Stavanger | ||
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m | women | |
5000 m | men | |
Sprint comb. | men | women |
Allround comb. | men | women |
2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | |
---|---|
Women's 500 metres | |
| |
Zhang Hong of China won race one, while compatriot Yu Jing came second, and Jorien ter Mors of the Netherlands came third.[2] Miho Takagi of Japan won the first Division B race.
Yu and Zhang shifted places at the top in race two, while Heather McLean of Canada finished in third place.[3] Li Qishi of China won the second Division B race.
Race 1
Race one took place on Friday, 29 January, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 10:30, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 16:00.[4]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zhang Hong | 10 | o | 37.82 | 100 | 50 | ||
Yu Jing | 8 | i | 37.93 | 80 | 40 | ||
Jorien ter Mors | 4 | o | 37.99 | 70 | 35 | ||
4 | Vanessa Bittner | 9 | o | 38.00 | 60 | 30 | |
5 | Heather McLean | 8 | o | 38.06 | 50 | 25 | |
6 | Brittany Bowe | 9 | i | 38.10 | 45 | — | |
7 | Olga Fatkulina | 7 | i | 38.18 | 40 | ||
8 | Nao Kodaira | 6 | o | 38.26 | 36 | ||
9 | Margot Boer | 3 | o | 38.30 | 32 | ||
10 | Karolína Erbanová | 5 | i | 38.45 | 28 | ||
11 | Heather Richardson-Bergsma | 10 | i | 38.49 | 24 | ||
12 | Marsha Hudey | 4 | i | 38.58 | 21 | ||
13 | Erina Kamiya | 7 | o | 38.69 | 18 | ||
14 | Janine Smit | 1 | o | 38.71 | 16 | ||
15 | Yekaterina Aydova | 2 | o | 38.76 | 14 | ||
16 | Maki Tsuji | 6 | i | 38.81 | 12 | ||
17 | Kim Min-sun | 3 | i | 38.91 | 10 | ||
18 | Nadezhda Aseyeva | 1 | i | 38.93 | 8 | ||
19 | Sugar Todd | 5 | o | 39.01 | 6 | ||
20 | Floor van den Brandt | 2 | i | 39.05 | 5 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Miho Takagi | 6 | o | 38.46 | 25 | |
2 | Misaki Oshigiri | 5 | o | 38.59 | 19 | |
3 | Anice Das | 4 | i | 38.65 | 15 | |
4 | Li Qishi | 12 | i | 38.76 | 11 | |
5 | Shannon Rempel | 10 | i | 38.99 | 8 | |
6 | Kim Hyun-yung | 13 | o | 39.06 | 6 | |
7 | Gabriele Hirschbichler | 9 | i | 39.09 | 4 | |
8 | Kaylin Irvine | 12 | o | 39.13 | 2 | |
9 | Yekaterina Shikhova | 13 | i | 39.19 | 1 | |
10 | Hege Bøkko | 11 | o | 39.20 | — | |
11 | Park Seung-hi | 5 | i | 39.29 | ||
12 | Anastasia Bucsis | 6 | i | 39.34 | ||
13 | Yvonne Daldossi | 11 | i | 39.46 | ||
14 | Zhan Xue | 3 | i | 39.52 | ||
15 | Nam Ye-won | 3 | o | 39.59 | ||
16 | Shi Xiaoxuan | 4 | o | 39.61 | ||
17 | Martine Ripsrud | 8 | o | 39.64 | ||
18 | Elina Risku | 10 | o | 39.74 | ||
19 | Kaja Ziomek | 1 | o | 39.78 | ||
20 | Ksenia Sadovskaya | 8 | i | 39.88 | ||
21 | Hanne Haugland | 2 | i | 39.92 | ||
22 | Ellen Bjertnes | 2 | o | 39.97 | ||
23 | Paige Schwartzburg | 9 | o | 40.10 | ||
24 | Tatyana Mikhailova | 7 | i | 40.61 | ||
25 | Karine Udahl | 1 | i | 40.85 | ||
26 | Francesca Lollobrigida | 7 | o | 40.88 |
Race 2
Race two took place on Saturday, 30 January, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 08:45, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 14:30.[4]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yu Jing | 9 | i | 37.63 | 100 | 50 | ||
Zhang Hong | 10 | i | 37.82 | 80 | 40 | ||
Heather McLean | 8 | i | 38.02 | 70 | 35 | ||
4 | Olga Fatkulina | 8 | o | 38.09 | 60 | 30 | |
5 | Karolína Erbanová | 6 | o | 38.19 | 50 | 25 | |
6 | Nao Kodaira | 6 | i | 38.25 | 45 | — | |
7 | Vanessa Bittner | 9 | o | 38.32 | 40 | ||
8 | Marsha Hudey | 5 | o | 38.45 | 36 | ||
9 | Erina Kamiya | 7 | i | 38.51 | 32 | ||
10 | Nadezhda Aseyeva | 2 | o | 38.65 | 28 | ||
11 | Heather Richardson-Bergsma | 10 | o | 38.73 | 24 | ||
12 | Maki Tsuji | 7 | o | 38.77 | 21 | ||
13 | Margot Boer | 4 | i | 38.79 | 18 | ||
14 | Yekaterina Shikhova | 1 | i | 38.83 | 16 | ||
15 | Yekaterina Aydova | 3 | i | 38.88 | 14 | ||
16 | Janine Smit | 2 | i | 38.900 | 12 | ||
17 | Anice Das | 1 | o | 38.909 | 10 | ||
18 | Floor van den Brandt | 3 | o | 38.94 | 8 | ||
19 | Sugar Todd | 5 | i | 39.00 | 6 | ||
20 | Kim Min-sun | 4 | o | 39.03 | 5 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Qishi | 11 | o | 38.97 | 25 | |
2 | Shannon Rempel | 9 | o | 39.04 | 19 | |
3 | Hege Bøkko | 9 | i | 39.11 | 15 | |
4 | Kaylin Irvine | 10 | i | 39.14 | 11 | |
5 | Yvonne Daldossi | 10 | o | 39.15 | 8 | |
6 | Kim Hyun-yung | 11 | i | 39.22 | 6 | |
7 | Anastasia Bucsis | 6 | o | 39.32 | 4 | |
8 | Martine Ripsrud | 4 | o | 39.41 | 2 | |
9 | Mayon Kuipers | 7 | i | 39.47 | 1 | |
10 | Zhan Xue | 5 | i | 39.51 | — | |
11 | Elina Risku | 8 | i | 39.60 | ||
12 | Park Seung-hi | 6 | i | 39.70 | ||
13 | Kaja Ziomek | 3 | i | 39.82 | ||
14 | Nam Ye-won | 5 | o | 39.84 | ||
15 | Shi Xiaoxuan | 4 | i | 39.85 | ||
16 | Hanne Haugland | 3 | o | 39.95 | ||
17 | Ksenia Sadovskaya | 7 | o | 40.02 | ||
18 | Paige Schwartzburg | 8 | o | 40.27 | ||
19 | Tatyana Mikhailova | 2 | o | 40.43 | ||
20 | Ellen Bjertnes | 2 | i | 40.64 | ||
21 | Karine Udahl | 1 | i | 41.09 |
References
- "ISU World Cup Speed Skating – Stavanger, Norway – Announcement" (PDF). Norwegian Skating Association. Retrieved 24 January 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Speed Skating 2015/16 – Stavanger (NOR) Day 1". International Skating Union. 29 January 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Speed Skating 2015/16 – Stavanger (NOR) Day 2". International Skating Union. 30 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-04-06. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016". International Skating Union. Retrieved 23 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division A – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 8:43AM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 500m Ladies Division A – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "Grand World Cup 2015 - 2016, Overall Standings Ladies" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 September 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division B – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 8:43AM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 500m Ladies Division B – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division A – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 8:43AM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 500m Ladies Division A – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division B – Draw as of Jan 31 2016 8:43AM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
- "ISU World Cup Stavanger – January 29 - 31, 2016 – Result 500m Ladies Division B – Rankings as of Jan 31 2016 6:51PM". International Skating Union. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2016.