Electoral results for the South Eastern Metropolitan Region
This is a list of electoral results for the South Eastern Metropolitan Region in Victorian state elections from the region's creation in 2006 until the present.
Election results
2018
Liberal and Labor were defending two seats each. The Greens were defending one.[1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 72,830 | ||||
Labor | 1. Gavin Jennings (elected 1) 2. Adem Somyurek (elected 2) 3. Tien Kieu (elected 4) 4. Nessie Sayar 5. Ian Spencer |
218,209 | 49.93 | +9.83 | |
Liberal | 1. Gordon Rich-Phillips (elected 3) 2. Inga Peulich 3. George Hua 4. Kuldeep Kaur 5. Robert Hicks |
126,615 | 28.97 | −6.24 | |
Greens | 1. Nina Springle 2. Matthew Kirwan 3. Jacqueline Mitchell 4. Jake Vos 5. James Bennett |
24,390 | 5.58 | −0.71 | |
Justice | 1. Peter Davy 2. Kerri Guy |
13,265 | 3.03 | +3.03 | |
Animal Justice | 1. Elizabeth Johnston 2. Derrin Craig |
9,727 | 2.23 | +0.37 | |
Democratic Labour | 1. Peter Stevens 2. Michael Palma |
6,396 | 1.46 | −0.76 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | 1. Chris Banhidy 2. Vincent Leone |
6,326 | 1.45 | +0.21 | |
Transport Matters | 1. Ali Khan 2. Chetan Sharma 3. Roona Fazal 4. Inderpal Singh 5. Deepakbir Kaur |
5,553 | 1.27 | +1.27 | |
Health Australia | 1. Tamsin King 2. Carly Meaden |
3,722 | 0.85 | +0.85 | |
Reason | 1. Laura Chipp 2. Brett Kagan |
3,719 | 0.85 | −1.82 | |
Liberal Democrats | 1. David Limbrick (elected 5) 2. Matt Ford |
3,681 | 0.84 | −0.89 | |
Sustainable Australia | 1. Anthony Cresswell 2. Daryl Budgeon |
3,028 | 0.69 | +0.69 | |
Voluntary Euthanasia | 1. Kassandra Hall 2. Mardi Hill |
3,019 | 0.69 | +0.12 | |
Aussie Battler | 1. David Armstrong 2. Michael Chamberlain |
2,822 | 0.65 | +0.65 | |
Liberty Alliance | 1. David Maddison 2. Ralf Schumann |
2,314 | 0.53 | +0.53 | |
Independent | 1. Tarang Chawla 2. Nicole Lee |
1,441 | 0.33 | +0.33 | |
Victorian Socialists | 1. Aran Mylvaganam 2. Ben Reid |
1,239 | 0.28 | +0.28 | |
Country | 1. Andrew Hepner 2. Marilyn Danieli |
1,202 | 0.28 | +0.28 | |
Hudson for Northern Victoria | 1. Jannette Sinclair 2. Holly Madill |
402 | 0.09 | +0.09 | |
Independent | 1. Stewart Hine | 62 | 0.01 | +0.01 | |
Independent | 1. Bobby Singh | 49 | 0.01 | +0.01 | |
Independent | 1. Peter Mack | 27 | 0.01 | +0.01 | |
Total formal votes | 436,977 | 95.86 | −0.25 | ||
Informal votes | 18,962 | 4.16 | +0.25 | ||
Turnout | 455,939 | 89.77 | −3.10 |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 70,159 | ||||
Labor | 1. Gavin Jennings (elected 1) 2. Adem Somyurek (elected 3) 3. Lee Tarlamis 4. Ian Spencer 5. Rosalie Davis |
168,803 | 40.10 | −2.92 | |
Liberal | 1. Gordon Rich-Phillips (elected 2) 2. Inga Peulich (elected 4) 3. Ali Khan 4. Moti Visa 5. George Hua |
148,236 | 35.21 | −6.16 | |
Greens | 1. Nina Springle (elected 5) 2. Chris Jobe 3. Wendy Smith 4. John Flanders 5. Stefan Zibell |
26,489 | 6.29 | −2.20 | |
Sex Party | 1. Martin Leahy 2. Alex Chevallier |
11,239 | 2.67 | +2.67 | |
Family First | 1. Lynette Harland 2. Jeremy Orchard |
11,229 | 2.67 | −0.61 | |
Democratic Labour | 1. Michael Pulma 2. Lucia De Summa |
9,345 | 2.22 | −0.47 | |
Palmer United | 1. Jason Kennedy 2. Bobby Singh 3. Michael Oldfield |
8,330 | 1.98 | +1.98 | |
Animal Justice | 1. Elio Celotto 2. Tyson Jack |
7,840 | 1.86 | +1.86 | |
Liberal Democrats | 1. Leslie Hughes 2. Matthew Lesich |
7,300 | 1.73 | +1.73 | |
Christians | 1. Sami Greiss 2. Manal Dawoud |
5,656 | 1.34 | +1.34 | |
Rise Up Australia | 1. Daniel Nalliah 2. Rosalie Crestani |
5,324 | 1.26 | +1.26 | |
Shooters and Fishers | 1. Ryan Perry 2. Allan Bevan |
5,211 | 1.24 | +1.24 | |
Voluntary Euthanasia | 1. Sorin Ionascu 2. Greg Mauldon |
2,408 | 0.57 | +0.57 | |
People Power Victoria | 1. Basil Waters 2. Maria Sirianni |
1,824 | 0.43 | +0.43 | |
Cyclists | 1. Robert Siddle 2. Troy Parsons |
1,636 | 0.39 | +0.39 | |
Independent | Arif Okil | 81 | 0.02 | +0.02 | |
Total formal votes | 420,951 | 96.09 | |||
Informal votes | 17,121 | 3.91 | |||
Turnout | 438,072 | 92.87 |
2010
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 66,157 | ||||
Labor | 1. Gavin Jennings (elected 1) 2. Adem Somyurek (elected 3) 3. Lee Tarlamis (elected 5) 4. Kelly Liu 5. Janet Kaylock |
172,306 | 43.4 | -6.4 | |
Liberal | 1. Gordon Rich-Phillips (elected 2) 2. Inga Peulich (elected 4) 3. Gladys Liu 4. Ashton Ashokkumar 5. Tim Cincotta |
162,517 | 40.9 | +7.2 | |
Greens | 1. Colin Long 2. Dee-Ann Kelly 3. Chris Carman 4. Linda McIver 5. Daniela Tymms |
34,754 | 8.8 | +1.6 | |
Family First | 1. Felicity Hemmersbach 2. Jadah Pleiter |
12,560 | 3.2 | -2.1 | |
Democratic Labor | 1. Geraldine Gonsalvez 2. Catherine Dodd 3. Agnieszka Chlipala 4. Genevieve Cattell 5. Helen O'Loghlen |
10,202 | 2.6 | +1.7 | |
Christian Democrats | 1. Vivian Hill 2. Wolf Voigt |
4,510 | 1.1 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 396,939 | 96.4 | +1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 14,758 | 3.6 | -1.6 | ||
Turnout | 411,697 | 92.7 | -0.7 |
2006
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 60,925 | ||||
Labor | 1. Gavin Jennings (elected 1) 2. Adem Somyurek (elected 3) 3. Bob Smith (elected 5) 4. Vince Rossi 5. Shilana Yip |
181,986 | 49.8 | -4.4 | |
Liberal | 1. Gordon Rich-Phillips (elected 2) 2. Inga Peulich (elected 4) 3. Ken Ong 4. Susanne La Fontaine 5. John Aivaliotis |
123,067 | 33.7 | -0.9 | |
Greens | 1. Jim Reiher 2. Nicole Avery 3. Dean Andrew |
26,408 | 7.2 | -1.8 | |
Family First | 1. Ann-Marie Hermans 2. Steven Ashdown 3. Ann Ross 4. Annette Blazé |
19,238 | 5.3 | +5.3 | |
Democrats | 1. Karen Bailey 2. David Batten 3. Daniel Berk |
4,967 | 1.4 | -0.8 | |
Democratic Labor | 1. Denise de Graaff 2. Frances Murphy |
3,276 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
People Power | 1. Linda Hancock 2. Maria Pazaitis |
2,580 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Christian Democrats | 1. Sandra Herrmann 2. Jenny Zuiderwyk |
2,468 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Group E | 1. Geraldine Gonsalvez 2. Julie Boustead |
1,557 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 365,547 | 94.8 | -1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 20,200 | 5.2 | +1.3 | ||
Turnout | 385,747 | 93.4 |
References
- "State Election 2018: South-Eastern Metropolitan Region results summary - Victorian Electoral Commission". www.vec.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 13 December 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.