Swimming at the 2014 Asian Games – Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
The men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay event at the 2014 Asian Games took place on 24 September 2014 at Munhak Park Tae-hwan Aquatics Center.
Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 2014 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Munhak Park Tae-hwan Aquatics Center | ||||||
Date | 24 September | ||||||
Competitors | 60 from 14 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Swimming at the 2014 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Schedule
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 24 September 2014 | 09:00 | Heats |
20:32 | Final |
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Asian and Games records were as follows.
World Record | United States | 3:08.24 | Beijing, China | 11 August 2008 |
Asian Record | Japan | 3:14.73 | Hong Kong | 8 December 2009 |
Games Record | China | 3:16.34 | Guangzhou, China | 16 November 2010 |
Results
- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
- DSQ — Disqualified
Heats
Rank | Heat | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Japan (JPN) | 3:17.41 | |
Shinri Shioura | 49.29 | |||
Rammaru Harada | 49.87 | |||
Kenta Ito | 48.45 | |||
Katsumi Nakamura | 49.80 | |||
2 | 1 | China (CHN) | 3:19.73 | |
Hao Yun | 50.20 | |||
Xu Qiheng | 49.95 | |||
Lin Yongqing | 49.27 | |||
Liu Junwu | 50.31 | |||
3 | 2 | South Korea (KOR) | 3:21.64 | |
Yang June-hyuck | 50.83 | |||
Park Seon-kwan | 49.99 | |||
Nam Ki-woong | 50.26 | |||
Kim Sung-kyum | 50.56 | |||
4 | 2 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 3:24.04 | |
Jeremy Wong | 51.03 | |||
Kent Cheung | 50.55 | |||
Raymond Mak | 51.38 | |||
David Wong | 51.08 | |||
5 | 1 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3:25.85 | |
Huang Yen-hsin | 51.63 | |||
Chang Kuo-chi | 51.50 | |||
Lin Chien-liang | 52.40 | |||
Wang Yu-lian | 50.32 | |||
6 | 1 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 3:26.22 | |
Daniil Tulupov | 51.64 | |||
Daniil Bukin | 52.89 | |||
Islam Aslanov | 51.32 | |||
Khurshidjon Tursunov | 50.37 | |||
7 | 2 | India (IND) | 3:27.87 | |
Anshul Kothari | 52.12 | |||
Sajan Prakash | 51.69 | |||
Neil Contractor | 51.92 | |||
Aaron D'Souza | 52.14 | |||
8 | 1 | Indonesia (INA) | 3:28.32 | |
Triady Fauzi Sidiq | 51.13 | |||
Alexis Wijaya Ohmar | 52.34 | |||
I Gede Siman Sudartawa | 52.31 | |||
Ricky Anggawijaya | 52.54 | |||
9 | 1 | Iran (IRI) | 3:29.65 | |
Mehdi Ansari | 52.95 | |||
Arsham Mirzaei | 52.41 | |||
Jamal Chavoshifar | 51.69 | |||
Ahmad Reza Jalali | 52.60 | |||
10 | 1 | Macau (MAC) | 3:33.46 | |
Ngou Pok Man | 52.05 | |||
Chao Man Hou | 52.72 | |||
Chou Kit | 55.01 | |||
Lao Kuan Fong | 53.68 | |||
11 | 1 | Mongolia (MGL) | 3:55.67 | |
Batsaikhany Dölgöön | 56.34 | |||
Baasandorjiin Amarbold | 1:02.08 | |||
Erdenebilegiin Byambasüren | 1:01.41 | |||
Myagmaryn Delgerkhüü | 55.84 | |||
12 | 2 | Maldives (MDV) | 4:17.81 | |
Nishwan Ibrahim | 59.72 | |||
Mohamed Muthasim Adnan | 1:02.42 | |||
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim | 1:09.53 | |||
Ismail Muthasim Adnan | 1:06.14 | |||
— | 2 | Singapore (SIN) | DSQ | |
Clement Lim | 50.99 | |||
Danny Yeo | 51.24 | |||
Darren Lim | ||||
Rainer Ng | ||||
— | 2 | Pakistan (PAK) | DNS | |
— | ||||
— | ||||
— | ||||
— |
Final
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
China (CHN) | 3:13.47 | AR | |
Yu Hexin | 49.40 | ||
Lin Yongqing | 48.44 | ||
Sun Yang | 48.55 | ||
Ning Zetao | 47.08 | ||
Japan (JPN) | 3:14.38 | ||
Shinri Shioura | 49.03 | ||
Rammaru Harada | 48.49 | ||
Takuro Fujii | 48.92 | ||
Katsumi Nakamura | 47.94 | ||
Hong Kong (HKG) | 3:22.45 | ||
Geoffrey Cheah | 50.26 | ||
Jeremy Wong | 50.38 | ||
Derick Ng | 50.91 | ||
Kent Cheung | 50.90 | ||
4 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3:23.89 | |
Chang Kuo-chi | 51.60 | ||
Huang Yen-hsin | 51.01 | ||
Lin Chien-liang | 51.58 | ||
Wang Yu-lian | 49.70 | ||
5 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 3:23.95 | |
Daniil Tulupov | 51.22 | ||
Aleksey Derlyugov | 51.21 | ||
Islam Aslanov | 51.85 | ||
Khurshidjon Tursunov | 49.67 | ||
6 | India (IND) | 3:25.94 | |
Anshul Kothari | 52.40 | ||
Sajan Prakash | 51.50 | ||
Neil Contractor | 52.03 | ||
Aaron D'Souza | 50.01 | ||
7 | Indonesia (INA) | 3:27.54 | |
Triady Fauzi Sidiq | 51.32 | ||
Alexis Wijaya Ohmar | 51.50 | ||
I Gede Siman Sudartawa | 51.29 | ||
Ricky Anggawijaya | 53.43 | ||
DQ | South Korea (KOR) | ||
Kim Sung-kyum | 50.58 | ||
Yang June-hyuck | 50.29 | ||
Nam Ki-woong | 48.93 | ||
Park Tae-hwan | 48.64 |
- South Korea originally won the bronze medal, but was later disqualified after Park Tae-hwan tested positive for Nebido.[1]
References
- "OCA adjusts Incheon Asian Games medal table". Olympic Council of Asia. 27 May 2015. Retrieved 27 June 2018.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.