1999 DFS Classic – Singles
There was no defending champion, due to the cancellation of the semifinals in 1998 due to rain.
Singles | |
---|---|
1999 DFS Classic | |
Champion | Julie Halard-Decugis |
Runner-up | Nathalie Tauziat |
Final score | 6–2, 3–6, 6–4 |
Julie Halard-Decugis won the title, defeating compatriots Nathalie Tauziat in the final 6–2, 3–6, 6–4.
Seeds
All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Nathalie Tauziat (Final)
- Sandrine Testud (Second Round)
- Dominique Van Roost (Second Round)
- Natasha Zvereva (Quarterfinals)
- Julie Halard-Decugis (Champion)
- Magüi Serna (Semifinals)
- Nathalie Dechy (Second Round)
- Cara Black (Semifinals)
- Corina Morariu (Second Round)
- Lisa Raymond (Second Round)
- Anne Kremer (Second Round)
- Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Third Round)
- Tara Snyder (Second Round)
- Mariaan de Swardt (Third Round)
- Miriam Oremans (Third Round)
- Fabiola Zuluaga (Second Round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior Exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Nicole Arendt | 4 | 60 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Magüi Serna | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Alexandra Stevenson | 1 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Magüi Serna | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Nathalie Tauziat | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julie Halard-Decugis | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julie Halard-Decugis | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Natasha Zvereva | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julie Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Cara Black | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Cara Black | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Brandi | 6 | 6 | K Brandi | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Smith | 2 | 3 | 1 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Fusai | 6 | 1 | 6 | 14 | M de Swardt | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Molik | 4 | 6 | 8 | Q | A Molik | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | M de Swardt | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Tauziat | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | N Arendt | 4 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | F Zuluaga | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lučić | 0 | 7 | 5 | S Talaja | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Talaja | 6 | 5 | 7 | S Talaja | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | N Arendt | 6 | 7 | PR | N Arendt | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Pullin | 2 | 5 | PR | N Arendt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Dechy | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Van Roost | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Stevenson | 6 | 6 | Q | A Stevenson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Latimer | 4 | 3 | Q | A Stevenson | 6 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
O Barabanschikova | 7 | 3 | 4 | 12 | A-G Sidot | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K-A Guse | 5 | 6 | 6 | Q | K-A Guse | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | A-G Sidot | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Stevenson | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Serna | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | L Raymond | 6 | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cocheteux | 1 | 1 | T Tanasugarn | 1 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Tanasugarn | 6 | 6 | T Tanasugarn | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Á Montolio | 6 | 7 | 6 | M Serna | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Shaughnessy | 2 | 5 | Á Montolio | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Serna | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Tatarkova | 6 | 4 | 7 | E Tatarkova | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Papadáki | 0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | J Halard-Decugis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Appelmans | 6 | 6 | 15 | M Oremans | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Ward | 3 | 2 | S Appelmans | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Oremans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Halard-Decugis | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Zvereva | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Kremer | 6 | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Dokić | 6 | 3 | 7 | R Grande | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Grande | 2 | 6 | 9 | R Grande | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Gagliardi | 6 | 6 | 4 | N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Kuti-Kis | 3 | 0 | E Gagliardi | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Black | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
É Loit | 5 | 0 | A Hopmans | 61 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Hopmans | 7 | 6 | 8 | C Black | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Po | 6 | 6 | K Po | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Schnitzer | 2 | 4 | K Po | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | C Morariu | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Black | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | T Snyder | 77 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Kandarr | 3 | 6 | 3 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | I Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Pratt | 4 | 6 | 6 | N Pratt | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E deLone | 6 | 1 | 0 | N Pratt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Testud | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying
Seeds
- Katarina Srebotnik (First Round)
- Kristie Boogert (Qualifying Competition)
- Sandra Kleinová (First Round)
- Sandra Naćuk (Qualifying Competition)
- Miho Saeki (First Round)
- Alicia Molik (Qualifier)
- Lubomira Bacheva (Qualifying Competition)
- Laura Golarsa (Qualifying Competition)
Qualifying draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior Exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
First qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Katarina Srebotnik | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Surina De Beer | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Surina De Beer | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
Miriam Schnitzer | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Miriam Schnitzer | 1 | 77 | 8 | ||||||||||
Aleksandra Olsza | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||
Second qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
Vanessa Menga | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
Evie Dominikovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Evie Dominikovic | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Alicia Molik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lucie Ahl | 4 | 68 | ||||||||||
6 | Alicia Molik | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||
Third qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Sandra Kleinová | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Daniela Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Daniela Hantuchová | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Irina Selyutina | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Fourth qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
Liezel Horn | 2 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||
Jelena Dokić | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jelena Dokić | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||
7 | Lubomira Bacheva | 4 | 69 | ||||||||||
WC | Lorna Woodroffe | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Lubomira Bacheva | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Fifth qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Miho Saeki | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Shinobu Asagoe | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Shinobu Asagoe | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Inés Gorrochategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Karen Cross | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Inés Gorrochategui | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sixth qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
WC | Kate Warne-Holland | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
Jana Kandarr | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Jana Kandarr | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
4 | Sandra Naćuk | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
Nana Miyagi | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Sandra Naćuk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Seventh Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Laura Golarsa | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Jill Craybas | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Jill Craybas | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||
Kerry-Anne Guse | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Kerry-Anne Guse | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Linda Wild | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Eighth Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
Erika deLone | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Karin Miller | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Erika deLone | 4 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||
2 | Kristie Boogert | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Abigail Tordoff | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | Kristie Boogert | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.