Article 9 of the Constitution of Singapore
[…] (Emphasis added.)
  79. Advance Medical Directive Act (Cap. 4A, 1997 Rev. Ed.), s. 20(1). Nothing in the Act authorizes an act that causes or accelerates death as distinct from an act that permits the dying process to take its natural course; or condones, authorizes or approves abetment of suicide or euthanasia: s. 17.
  80. Gian Kaur v. State of Punjab A.I.R. 1996 S.C. 1257, S.C. (India).
  81. Gian Kaur, para. 22.
  82. Washington v. Glucksberg 521 U.S. 702 (1997), S.C. (United States).
  83. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §9A.36.060(1): "A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide."
  84. Glucksberg, p. 737.
  85. Glucksberg, p. 723.
  86. The application procedure is governed by Order 54 of the Rules of Court Archived 1 July 2010 at the Wayback Machine (Cap. 322, R 5, 2006 Rev. Ed.).
  87. Constitution, Art. 9(2).
  88. Constitution (Amendment) Act 1978 (No. 5 of 1978).