List of members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia (1959–62)
Members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia from 1959 until 1962 were elected on 20 March 1959. The first session of the newly elected council started on 7 April.[1] There were 22 elected members, four appointed members, four ex officio members and the Speaker.
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of Zambia |
---|
Zambia portal |
List of members
Elected members
Constituency | Member | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Barotseland | Kwalombota Mulonda | Independent | |
Broken Hill | John Roberts | United Federal Party | Minister of Labour and Mines (1959–1961) |
Chingola | William Gray Dunlop | United Federal Party | Minister of Transport and Works (1959–1961) |
Copperbelt | Gabriel Musumbulwa | United Federal Party | Minister of African Education (1959–1961) |
Eastern | Alfred Gondwe | Central Africa Party | Minister of African Education (1961–1962) |
Eastern Rural | John Moffat | Central Africa Party | Minister of Land and Natural Resources (1961–1962) |
Kitwe East | Hugh Stanley | United Federal Party | |
Kitwe West | Jerry Steyn | United Federal Party | |
Livingstone | Maurice Rabb | United Federal Party | |
Luanshya | Rodney Malcomson | United Federal Party | Minister of Local Government (1959) Minister of Local Government and Social Welfare (1959–1961) |
Luapula | Samson Mununga | Independent | |
Lusaka Central | Ernest Sergeant | United Federal Party | |
Lusaka East | Ebden Carlisle | United Federal Party | Minister of Land and Natural Resources (1959–1961) |
Lusaka West | Eric Grindley-Ferris | United Federal Party | |
Mufulira | Pieter Wulff | United Federal Party | |
Ndola | Cecil Dennistoun Burney | United Federal Party | |
North-Western | William Nkanza | Independent Central Africa Party | |
Northern | Lakement Ngandu | Independent | |
South Central | William Kazokah | United Federal Party | |
South-Western | Harry Nkumbula | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | |
Southern | Gert Smith | Dominion Party | |
Western Rural | Harry Franklin | Central Africa Party | Minister of Transport and Works (1961–1962) |
Replacements
Constituency | Previous member | Party | Date | New member | Party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chingola | William Gray Dunlop | United Federal Party | 6 July 1961 | William Atkins | United Federal Party |
South-Western | Harry Nkumbula | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | July 1961 | Lawrence Katilungu | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress |
South-Western | Lawrence Katilungu | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Job Michello | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress |
Nominated members
Position | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Speaker | Thomas Williams | |
Nominated Official Member | William McCall | Solicitor General |
Nominated Official Member | H.L. Jones | Administrative Secretary |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Edson Mwamba | Minister of African Agriculture Minister of African Education (1962) |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Vallabhbhai Mistry |
Replacements
Position | Previous member | Date | New member | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nominated Official Member | H.L. Jones | 24 November 1959 | N.C.A. Ridley | Chairman of Committee |
Nominated Official Member | N.C.A. Ridley | 14 June 1960 | H.L. Jones | Administrative Secretary Minister of Labour and Mines (1961–1962) Minister of Local Government (1961–1962) |
Nominated Official Member | William McCall | 14 March 1961 | W.K.H. Jones | Solicitor-General |
Nominated Official Member | W.K.H. Jones | 27 June 1961 | Charles Cousins | Secretary for Labour and Mines Minister of Labour and Mines (1962) |
Nominated Official Member | H.L. Jones | 19 June 1962 | William McCall | Solicitor-General |
Ex officio members
Position | Member |
---|---|
Attorney-General and Minister of Legal Affairs | Brian Andre Doyle |
Chief Secretary to the Government | Evelyn Dennison Hone, M.O. Wray, R.A. Nicholson, Richard Luyt |
Minister of Finance | R.A. Nicholson, Trevor Gardner |
Minister of Native Affairs | G.S. Jones, M.G. Billing, F.M. Thomas, L. Bean |
References
- Legislative Council Debates: First session of the Eleventh Legislative Council, Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.