List of members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia (1962–64)
Members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia from 1962 until 1964 were elected on 30 October 1962. However, not all the national seats were filled;[1] although by-elections were held on 10 December, several seats still remained empty.
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of Zambia |
---|
Zambia portal |
List of members
Upper Roll seats
Constituency | Member | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Broken Hill | John Roberts | United Federal Party | |
Chingola | Samuel Magnus | United Federal Party | |
Eastern Rural | Ebden Carlisle | United Federal Party | |
Kitwe East | Hugh Stanley | United Federal Party | |
Kitwe West | Jerry Steyn | United Federal Party | |
Livingstone | James MacMillan | United Federal Party | |
Luanshya–Kansenji | Cecil Dennistoun Burney | United Federal Party | |
Lusaka East | Gabriel Musumbulwa | United Federal Party | |
Lusaka West | Hugh Mitchley | United Federal Party | |
Mufulira | Pieter Wulff | United Federal Party | |
Ndola East | Thomas Lawler | United Federal Party | |
Northern Rural | John Mwanakatwe | United National Independence Party | Parliamentary Secretary for Labour and Mines |
Roan | Hendrick Liebenberg | United Federal Party | |
Southern Rural | John Burnside | United Federal Party | |
Western Rural | Norman Coates | United Federal Party |
Lower Roll seats
National seats
Constituency | Member | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lower Kafue (African) | Francis Chembe | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Works (until 6 November 1963) |
Lower Kafue (European) | Jack Eaton | United Federal Party | |
Luangwa (African) | Philemon Zindana | United Federal Party | |
Luangwa (European) | Charles Cousins | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Minister of Land and Natural Resources (until 30 November 1963) |
Luapula (2 seats) | Francis Stubbs | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Minister of Transport and Works |
Zambezi (2 seats) | Job Michello | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Parliamentary Secretary for Land and Natural Resources (until 13 August 1963) |
Special National | Kashibhai Patel | Independent (UNIP) |
Nominated members
Position | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Speaker | Thomas Williams | |
Nominated Official Member | Leonard Bean | Acting Administrative Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | P.H. Counsell | Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Legal Affairs and Solicitor-General |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Gwendoline Konie | From 12 March 1963 |
Replacements
Previous member | Date | New member | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Leonard Bean | 12 March 1963 | Albert Gaminara | Administrative Secretary |
P.H. Counsell | 18 June 1963 | William McCall | Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Legal Affairs and Solicitor-General |
Albert Gaminara | 5 November 1963 | G.F. Tredwell | Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of the Chief Secretary |
Ex officio members
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chief Secretary to the Government | Frederick Thomas, Richard Luyt |
Attorney-General and Minister of Legal Affairs | William McCall, Brian Andre Doyle |
Chief Commissioner and Minister of Native Affairs | E.C. Thomson, Leonard Bean, Frederick Thomas |
Minister of Finance | A.E. Lewis, Trevor Gardner |
References
- David C. Mulford (1964) The Northern Rhodesian General Election 1962, Oxford University Press
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.