Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
The men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships took place on 30 March 2007 at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia. The top-12 finishers from this race qualified for the event at the 2008 Olympics. 27 teams entered and swam the event.
Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay at the 2007 FINA World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Rod Laver Arena | |||||||||
Date | 30 March 2007 | |||||||||
Teams | 27 | |||||||||
Winning time | 7 minutes 3.24 seconds | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2007 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Team | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The existing records when the event started were:
- World record (WR): 7:04.66, Australia (Hackett, Klim, Kirby, Thorpe), 27 July 2001 in Fukuoka, Japan.
- Championship record (CR): 7:04.66, Australia (Hackett, Klim, Kirby, Thorpe), Fukuoka 2001 (27 July 2001)
Results
Finals
Place | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | USA | Michael Phelps (1:45.36), Ryan Lochte (1:45.86), Klete Keller (1:46.31), Peter Vanderkaay (1:45.71) | 7:03.24 | WR |
2 | Australia | Patrick Murphy (1:48.55), Andrew Mewing (1:47.52), Grant Brits (1:48.21), Kenrick Monk (1:45.77) | 7:10.05 | |
3 | Canada | Brian Johns (1:48.46), Brent Hayden (1:46.59), Rick Say (1:47.59), Andrew Hurd (1:48.06) | 7:10.70 | |
4 | Great Britain | David Carry (1:48.16), Robert Renwick (1:48.94), Simon Burnett (1:47.20), Ross Davenport (1:46.98) | 7:11.28 | |
5 | Italy | Filippo Magnini (1:47.66), Andrea Busato (1:50.21), Nicola Cassio (1:47.87), Massimiliano Rosolino (1:46.57) | 7:12.31 | |
6 | Russia | Evgeny Lagunov (1:48.82), Andrey Kapralov (1:48.86), Nikita Lobintsev (1:49.26), Sergey Perunin (1:47.92) | 7:14.86 | |
7 | Japan | Takeshi Matsuda (1:49.40), Yuji Sakurai (1:49.21), Takamitsu Kojima (1:50.10), Daisuke Hosokawa (1:48.75) | 7:17.46 | |
Poland | Paweł Korzeniowski (1:48.43), Michal Rokicki (1:49.57), Lukasz Giminski (1:50.18), Przemysław Stańczyk (1:49.28) | |||
Heats
Rank | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | USA | Peter Vanderkaay (1:46.67), Jayme Cramer (1:47.97), Dave Walters (1:47.75), Klete Keller (1:48.60) |
7:10.99 | Q Olympic |
2 | Australia | Kenrick Monk (1:49.13), Andrew Mewing (1:47.95), Grant Brits (1:48.73), Nick Ffrost (1:49.03) |
7:14.84 | Q Olympic |
3 | Canada | Rick Say (1:50.13), Brian Johns (1:48.06), Andrew Hurd (1:47.63), Brent Hayden (1:50.18) |
7:16.00 | Q Olympic |
4 | Italy | Massimiliano Rosolino (1:48.85), Andrea Busato (1:49.44), Christian Galenda (1:50.03), Nicola Cassio (1:48.93) | 7:17.42 | Q Olympic |
5 | Japan | Takeshi Matsuda (1:49.05), Yuji Sakurai (1:49.44), Takamitsu Kojima (1:50.03), Daisuke Hosokawa (1:48.93) |
7:17.45 | Q Olympic |
6 | Russia | Evgeny Lagunov (1:48.96), Vitaly Romanovich (1:50.63), Sergey Perunin (1:48.92), Nikita Lobintsev (1:49.63) | 7:18.14 | Q Olympic |
7 | Great Britain | Ross Davenport (1:50.34), Andrew Hunter (1:49.47), Robert Lang (1:50.07), Robert Renwick (1:48.94) |
7:18.82 | Q Olympic |
8 | Poland | Paweł Korzeniowski (1:49.01), Michal Rokicki (1:49.98), Lukasz Giminski (1:50.64), Przemysław Stańczyk (1:49.30) | 7:18.93 | Q Olympic |
9 | Germany | Paul Biedermann (1:49.59), Stefan Herbst (1:49.42), Benjamin Starke (1:49.64), Lars Conrad (1:50.57) |
7:19.22 | Olympic |
10 | France | Fabien Gilot (1:49.02), Sébastien Rouault (1:49.77), Nicolas Rostoucher (1:50.30), Grégory Mallet (1:50.63) |
7:19.72 | Olympic |
11 | Brazil | Thiago Pereira, Rodrigo Castro, Nicolas Oliveira, Armando Negreiros |
7:20.00 | Olympic |
12 | Greece | Andreas Zisimos, Georgios Demetis, Ioannis Giannoulis, Nikolaos Zylouris |
7:20.07 | Olympic |
13 | China | ZHANG Lin, ZHANG Enjian, YU Chenglong, CHEN Zuo |
7:20.36 | |
14 | Portugal | Tiago Venâncio, Fabio Pereira, Diogo Carvalho, Adriano Niz |
7:20.46 | |
15 | Netherlands | Olaf Wildeboer, Bas van Velthoven, Joost Reijns, Mitja Zastrow |
7:21.51 | |
16 | New Zealand | Moss Burmester, Andrew McMillan, Robert Voss, Michael Jack |
7:22.18 | |
17 | Austria | Dominik Koll, Dinko Jukić, David Brandl, Florian Janistyn |
7:22.58 | |
18 | Lithuania | Vytautas Janušaitis (NR), Saulius Binevičius, Paulius Andrijauskas, Paulius Viktoravicius |
7:25.37 | NR |
19 | Croatia | Dominik Straga, Saša Imprić, Mario Todorović, Mario Delač |
7:35.43 | |
20 | Chile | Giancarlo Zolezzi Seoane, Maximiliano Schnettler, Benjamin Guzman Blanco, Salvador Mallat Arcaya |
7:41.80 | |
21 | Uzbekistan | Timur Irgashev, Ibrahim Nazarov, Petr Romashkin, Danil Bugakov |
7:47.20 | |
22 | Singapore | Zhirong Bryan Tay, Ju Wei Sng, Wen Hao Joshua Lim, Bing Ming Thum |
7:52.17 | |
23 | Indonesia | Albert Cristiadi Sutanto, Felix Cristiadi Sutanto, Brian Howard Ho, Andy Wibowo |
7:52.81 | |
24 | Peru | Sebastian Jahnsen, Gianmarco Mosto, Oscar Jahnsen, Jose Emmanuel Crescimbeni |
7:55.97 | |
25 | Virgin Islands | Kieran Locke, Josh Laban, Kevin Hensley, Morgan Locke |
7:56.67 | |
26 | India | Rehan Poncha, Ankur Poseria, Amar Muralidharan, Virdhawal Khade |
8:01.49 | |
27 | Guam | Carlos Shimizu, Celestino Aguon, Hernan Bonsembiante, Christopher Duenas |
8:44.25 | |
See also
References
- Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Heats results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
- Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-076-11.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.